Theatre
FILM | THEATRE | RESUME (PDF format)

Play Character Theatre/Director Date
The Diary of Anne Frank Mr. Dussel Milwaukee Rep/K J Sanchez 10/12
The Iceman Cometh*** Ed Mosher Goodman Theatre/Robert Falls 05/12
Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting Branch Rickey Lookingglass Theatre/Nicole Brooks 01/12
To Kill A Mockingbird, 2010 Bob Ewell Steppenwolf/Hallie Gordan 10/10
Moon for the Misbegotten * Phil Hogan First Folio/Alison Vesley 04/09
Celebrity Row Ted Kazinsky American Theatre/DavidCromer 11/08
A Big Blue Nail Commander Peary Victory Gardens/Loy Arcenas 02/08
The Puppetmaster of Ludz* Finkelbaum Writer’s/Jimmy McDermott 03/07
Execution of Justice Jos. Freitas D.A. About Face/Gary Griffin 01/07
The Madness of E. A. Poe Edgar Allen Poe First Folio/Alison Vesley 10/06
Room Service Sasha/Senator Blake Kansas City Rep./Jeff Steitzer 06/06
The Bird and Mr. Banks Mr. Banks Live Bait/Alex Harvey 04/06
Coast of Chicago Dzia Dzia Walk About/Gary Zabinski 01/06
Casanova Casanova Collaboraction/Kim Senior 10/05
Rembrandt’s Gift Rembrandt Madison Rep./Richard Corley 09/05
Suburban Motel Phillie Famous Door/David Cromer 05/05
Underneath the Lintel The Librarian Noble Fool/John Gawlik 01/05
Fastest Clock in the Universe Captain Tock Red Orchid/Dado 11/04
The Shaggs:
Philosophy of the World
Austin Wiggin Lookingglass/John Langs 05/04
Speaking in Tongues Pete Famous Door/Calvin MacLean 03/04
The Front Page Diamond Louie
Mr. Pincus
Kansas City Rep/Larry Carpenter 10/03
The Sign of the Four Jonathon Small Apple Tree/Steve Pickering 06/03
The Cider House Rules I , II *, *** Dr. Wilbur Larch Famous Door/Cromer & Grapey 01/03
Entertaining Mr. Sloane Eddie Next/Jason Leowith 11/02
Drinking with Harry on Rush Keith Aardvark/Lila Strommer 08/02
The Old Man’s Friend Jeff Silverman Victory Gardens/Dennis Zacek 06/02
To Kill A Mockingbird 2002 Bob Ewell Collaboraction/Anthony Mosely 03/02
A Midsummer’s Night Dream Peter Quince Shakespeare Rep/Gary Griffin 02/02
The Birthday Party Stanley Webber Apple Tree/Cecilie Keenan 12/01
They All Fall Down:
The Richard Nickel Story
Richard Nickel Lookingglass/Jessica Thebus 10/01
Disciple Sam WalkAbout/Gary Zabinski 08/01
Piano Radish Court/Charles Newell 05/01
Twelfth Night Feste Court/Karin Coonrod 05/01
Betty’s Summer Vacation Mr. Vanislaw Roadworks/David Cromer 01/01
The Invention of Love Prof. Jowett Court/Charles Newell 09/00
1776 Caesar Rodney Drury Lane/Ray Frewen 05/00
The Homecoming Uncle Sam Famous Door/Gary Griffin 01/00
Ghetto *** Hermann Kruk Famous Door/Calvin MacLean 11/99
The Tall Ships Geoffrey Hoeverstandt Live Bait/Gary Griffin 09/99
Two Planks and a Passion Geoffrey LeKolve Famous Door/Abigal Deser 04/99
Disappeared Elston Rupp Roadworks/Abigal Deser 02/99
Hellcab Cabbie Famous Door/Dado 09/98
The Angels of Lemnos* Girtie Colter Chicago Dramatists/
Robbin Stanton
03/98
Romeo & Juliet Friar Lawrence Shakespeare Rep/Kim Rubenstein
A Yard of Sun Cesare Scapare Famous Door/Marc Grapey 10/97
The Living *** Reverend Vincent Famous Door/Calvin MacLean 01/97
Golden Boy Eddie Fusselli Steppenwolf/David Cromer 10/96
The Dali Lama Goes Three For Four *,** The Dalai Lama Famous Door/Dan Rivkin 06/96
Play/Buckets o' Beckett Man Splinter Group/Matt O'Brian 04/96
Judgement Andrei Vukov Paradox/Gary Zabinski 05/95
Ripe Conditions Lester Victory Gardens/Sandy Shinner 05/93
The Skin of Our Teeth Fred/Wooly Mammoth Goodman Theatre/David Petrarca 10/92
Zero Positive Prentice Cloud 42/Patrick Trettanero 03/92
The Chicago Conspiracy Trial Dick Schultz Remains Theatre/Frank Condon 09/91
Still Waters Orvis Beech Victory Gardens/Sandy Shinner 03/91
Marat/Sade Jean-Paul Marat New Crime/Paul Quinn 04/90
La Svengali Svengali Live Bait/Amy Ludwig 02/90
Methusalem Monkey/Id New Crime/John Cusack 09/89
Oedipus: A Requiem Oedipus Blind Parrot/David Perkins 03/89
The Living Newspaper Ensemble Blind Parrot/David Perkins 11/88
Othello Iago Chicago Shakespeare/Bill Payne 09/88
Bloody Poetry George Lord Byron Blind Parrot/Norma Saldivar 03/88
Gogol: A Mystery Play Anton Messmer Blind Parrot/David Perkins 11/87
Three Variations on the Theme of Pain Lenny the Mailman Blind Parrot/Norma Saldivar 06/87
Artaud at Rodez * Antonin Artaud Blind Parrot/Norma Saldivar 11/86
Hell of a Mess Jack Blind Parrot/David Perkins 08/86
Easter Ellis Blind Parrot/David Perkins 03/86
The Call The Husband Blind Parrot/Nick Scalzo 09/83
Sexual Perversity in Chicago Danny Blind Parrot/Scott Grannan 06/82
Innocent Thoughts/Harmless Intentions Next Theatre/Harriet Spizziri

Awards
*Joseph Jefferson Awards
-2009 Actor in a Principal Role "Moon for the Misbegotten"
-2007 Actor in a Principal Role "Puppetmaster of Ludz" (Nominated)
-2003 Actor in a Principal Role "Cider House Rules I & II"
-1998 Actor in a Supporting Role "Angel of Lemnos" (Nominated)
-1996 Actor in a Revue "Hitting for the Cycle"
-1986 Actor in a Principal Role "Artaud at Rodez" (Nominated)

**1997 After Dark Award for Performance "Hitting for the Cycle"

***
2012 Award for Production "The Iceman Cometh"
2012 Award for Ensemble "The Iceman Cometh"
2003 Award for Production "Cider House Rules I & II"
2003 Award for Ensemble "Cider House Rules I & II"
2000 Award for Production "Ghetto"
1997 Award for Production "The Living"


© Larry Neumann Jr. All rights reserved

Site Design: S.MARK Graphics Florida, Inc.